FreeRealEstateExamPrep
Updated October 2026

How Hard Is the Real Estate Exam?

Harder than most candidates expect, and only 22 states publish an official pass rate. There is no national figure at all: no federal body, no test vendor and no regulator association reports one. Every "national average" you will see quoted is an estimate, a survey, or one state's number relabelled.

Where real figures exist they run from roughly 26% to 77%, but they are not comparable with each other, because they measure different things. Below is every published rate with what it actually counts stated beside it.

Every officially published pass rate

22states, and the "what it measures" column is the most important one on this page. Florida's first-time rate is 48% and its all-takers rate is 40%. Alabama's first-attempt rate is 70.1% and its all-attempts figure is 55.0%. Those two states look 22 points apart or 15 points apart purely depending on which row you read, which is why no row here is comparable to any other row unless the measures text matches.

StateRateWhat it measuresPeriod
Alabama real estate practice exam70.1%Salesperson, first attempt. Derived from 105 school rowsrolling 12 months
Alabama real estate practice exam55.0%Salesperson, all attempts. Derivedrolling 12 months
Arizona real estate practice exam60.15%Salesperson, first-time only, single exam with no portion split. Derived. Measures an exam that no longer exists: Arizona replaced its salesperson exam on 2 January 2026Q4 2023, discontinued
California real estate practice exam64%Salesperson, first-time, single 150-question examFY 2023/24
California real estate practice exam19.6%Salesperson, retakes, four-year averageFY 2020/21 to 2023/24
Colorado real estate practice exam63.49%Broker (the entry credential), national portion, first-time2025
Colorado real estate practice exam55.78%Broker, state portion, first-time2025
Florida real estate practice exam48%Sales Associate, first-time takers, whole examMay 2026
Florida real estate practice exam31%Sales Associate, repeat takersMay 2026
Florida real estate practice exam40%Sales Associate, all takers combinedMay 2026
Hawaii real estate practice exam49.13%Salesperson, national portion, first attempt (labelled ORIGINAL)year to 9/2025
Hawaii real estate practice exam33.73%Salesperson, state portion, first attempt (ORIGINAL)year to 9/2025
Illinois real estate practice exam~52%Broker (entry-level licence), national portion, first-time. Weighted mean of monthly figuresJan to Oct 2024
Illinois real estate practice exam~56%Broker, state portion, first-time. Weighted meanJan to Oct 2024
Illinois real estate practice exam~34%Broker, national portion, repeat takers. Weighted meanJan to Oct 2024
Kansas real estate practice exam64%All exams, all attempts combined, counted per exam not per candidateFY2026 to date
Kentucky real estate practice exam69.26%Sales Associate, national portion, first-time10/2025 to 1/2026
Kentucky real estate practice exam51.23%Sales Associate, state portion, first-time10/2025 to 1/2026
Kentucky real estate practice exam39.83%Sales Associate, national portion, repeat takers10/2025 to 1/2026
Maryland real estate practice exam28.73%Salesperson, national portion, first time AND repeat combined, labelled as such in the source headerCY2024
Maryland real estate practice exam35.84%Salesperson, state portion, first time and repeat combinedCY2024
Montana real estate practice exam77%Salesperson, national portion, first attemptQ2 2025
Montana real estate practice exam72%Salesperson, state portion, first attemptQ2 2025
Nebraska real estate practice exam58.5%Salesperson, national portion, first-time. DerivedQ1 2026
Nebraska real estate practice exam26.3%Salesperson, state portion, first-time. DerivedQ1 2026
New York real estate practice exam52%Salesperson, all takers, not labelled first-time, single combined examJan to Dec 2024
North Carolina real estate practice exam54%All first-time candidates, whole exam. Properly labelled but a decade oldlicence year 2015/16
North Dakota real estate practice exam36.4%Salesperson, first-time, portions not separatedCY2022
Oregon real estate practice exam61%Broker (entry credential), national portion, first-timeCY2025
Oregon real estate practice exam46%Broker, state portion, first-timeCY2025
South Carolina real estate practice exam57%Salesperson, national portion, first-timeJan 2026
South Carolina real estate practice exam56%Salesperson, state portion, first-timeJan 2026
South Carolina real estate practice exam15%Salesperson, national portion, repeat takersJan 2026
Tennessee real estate practice exam42.67%Affiliate Broker, national portion, first-time and repeat combined, per sittingCY2025
Tennessee real estate practice exam71.53%Affiliate Broker, state portion, first-time and repeat combinedCY2025
Texas real estate practice exam56.12%Sales Agent, first attempt, must pass both portions to count2-year rolling to 11/2025
Virginia real estate practice exam36.46%Salesperson, national portion. Attempt basis NOT stated by DPOR, so unknownCY2024
Virginia real estate practice exam43.01%Salesperson, state portion. Attempt basis not statedCY2024
Washington real estate practice exam65.48%Broker (entry credential), national portion, first attemptQ4 2024, discontinued
Washington real estate practice exam70.22%Broker, state portion, first attemptQ4 2024, discontinued
Washington real estate practice exam31.68%Broker, national portion, repeat takersQ4 2024, discontinued
Wyoming real estate practice exam64%All attempts, all licence types pooled, per exam graded, no portion splitCY2025 to date

Broker-tier figures exist for most of these states and are left out to keep one comparison on the page. North Carolina's current annual report implies 75.5%, but it never calls that a pass rate, never says first attempt, and counts persons rather than sittings, so a candidate who failed and then passed may appear twice. Only its properly labelled 2015/16 figure is shown, and it is a decade old.

The remaining 28 states either publish nothing or publish something that is not a pass rate. Georgia is the instructive case: it publishes a differential, saying its candidates score 4% above a multi-state average that it never states. That is very likely why prep-site rankings put Georgia near the top. Ohio publishes nothing at all, despite being widely cited.

The finding nobody mentions: retakes go badly

This is the strongest and most consistent pattern in the entire dataset, and it is barely discussed anywhere online. Repeat takers do dramatically worse than first-timers, in every state that measures both, and the gap is never small.

StateMeasured onFirst-timersRepeat takersGap
California real estate practice examwhole exam, 4-year average63.1%19.6%43.5 pts
South Carolina real estate practice examnational portion57%15%42.0 pts
Washington real estate practice examnational portion65.48%31.68%33.8 pts
Kentucky real estate practice examnational portion69.26%39.83%29.4 pts
Nebraska real estate practice examnational portion58.5%37.3%21.2 pts
Illinois real estate practice examnational portion52%34%18.0 pts
Florida real estate practice examwhole exam48%31%17.0 pts

Seven states, four different measurement bases, and the gap never falls below 17 points. At the extreme, a California candidate resitting has roughly a one in five chance where a first-timer has better than one in two. Whatever causes it, the conclusion is the same: treat the first attempt as the one that counts.

The likeliest explanation is not that resitting is intrinsically harder. It is that candidates who fail often rebook quickly without changing anything about how they prepared. real estate exam retake rules has the waiting rules, and the honest advice is to use the wait rather than minimise it.

Which portion is harder is a local question

Standard advice says the national portion is the one to worry about, because it is longer and covers more ground. The states that publish both portions separately do not support that, and they do not support the reverse either.

StateNationalStateWhich is harder
Nebraska real estate practice exam58.5%26.3%State, by 32.2 points
Kentucky real estate practice exam69.26%51.23%State, by 18.0 points
Hawaii real estate practice exam49.13%33.73%State, by 15.4 points
Oregon real estate practice exam61%46%State, by 15.0 points
Colorado real estate practice exam63.49%55.78%State, by 7.7 points
Montana real estate practice exam77%72%State, by 5.0 points
South Carolina real estate practice exam57%56%Level
Illinois real estate practice exam52%56%National, by 4.0 points
Washington real estate practice exam65.48%70.22%National, by 4.7 points
Tennessee real estate practice exam42.67%71.53%National, by 28.9 points

Of 10 comparisons, the state portion is harder in 6, easier in 3, and level in 1. So it leans toward the state portion being the harder half, which is already the opposite of the usual advice. But the lean is not strong enough to plan on, and the exceptions are enormous rather than marginal: Nebraska's state portion runs 32.2 points belowits national portion, while Tennessee's runs 28.9 points above. Those two states give exactly opposite advice.

So the useful conclusion is a negative one: you cannot infer anything about your state portion from national advice, including advice that it is the easy half you can cram at the end. Look up your own state. Oregon is the best evidence that these are stable rather than noise, publishing a five-year first-time series in which the roughly 15-point gap holds every year.

Whichever way it falls for you, the state portion is around a third of the questions and reliably gets far less than a third of most candidates' study time. how many questions are on the real estate exam has the split for every state.

What candidates actually get wrong

Only three states publish per-topic performance, which makes this the only real evidence anywhere of where marks are lost. South Carolina's figures below are mean score by content area for first-time candidates on the national portion, against the maximum available in that area. It is the most precise of the three.

Content areaMeanAvailableScored
Real estate calculations2.91558.2%
Financing5.14864.3%
Transfer of title3.86664.3%
Property ownership5.26865.8%
Land use controls2.64466.0%
Valuation4.22670.3%
Contracts11.021573.5%
Practice of real estate7.401074.0%
Property disclosures3.73574.6%
Property management2.28376.0%
Agency7.791077.9%
Whole national portion56.258070.3%

Real estate calculations is the worst-performing area on the exam, at 58.2% of the marks available, roughly twenty points below agency at 77.9%. It is also only about 7% of the exam, which makes it the most improvable points on the paper: the method never changes, so practice converts directly into marks. real estate math is the place to start.

Note what is not at the bottom. Agency scores highest at 77.9% despite being the area most prep material treats as treacherous. The genuinely weak areas are calculations, financing and transfer of title, which reward systematic practice most and get the least of it. what is on the real estate exam has the weights, so you can combine the two: an area that is both heavy and badly scored is where your hours belong.

Why the numbers you have read elsewhere are wrong

The most widely syndicated pass-rate "data report" in this niche ranks Texas, Georgia and Florida among the highest-pass-rate states. Florida's official first-time rate is 48%, one of the lowest measured anywhere in the country, and Georgia publishes no rate at all.

There is a plausible origin for the fifty-state tables that circulate. Kentucky's July 2024 board minutes contain a two-column fifty-state table that looks exactly like pass rates by state, is not, and carries a "nationwide average 55" line. Kentucky's own row in it contradicts the real Kentucky data printed on the preceding page.

The familiar claim that "about half fail the first time" turns out to be roughly the right order of magnitude by accident. Across the states with real data, first-time rates run from the high thirties to the high seventies. But it is presented as a national statistic, and there is no national statistic.

Three cautions about the table above. Arizona and Washington have both stopped publishing: their last editions were Q4 2023 and Q4 2024, both URLs now return 404, and both survive only in the Internet Archive carrying a notice that they may contain privileged information. California publishes only inside a sunset review that comes round every four years, so its "current" figure is structurally two or more years old. And Alabama's and Nebraska's statewide totals are our arithmetic over the regulator's published school-by-school rows, not figures those states publish themselves.

One more, on Hawaii. Its older reports label the component ORIGINAL, meaning first attempt, and those are the figures shown above. Its July 2026 file drops that word, states no attempt basis, and reports markedly lower rates. We do not show the newer series, because the drop is far more likely a change in what is being counted than a real collapse in performance, and plotting the two together as a trend would invent a story the source does not tell.

Common questions

How hard is the real estate exam?

Across the 22 states that publish official data, rates run from about 26% to 77% depending on the state, the portion, and whether repeat takers are counted. There is no national pass rate, so any single figure quoted as a national average is an estimate or one state's number relabelled.

What percentage of people fail the real estate exam the first time?

It depends entirely on the state and on what is being counted. Florida reports 48% of first-time sales associate candidates passing; Alabama’s derived first-attempt figure is 70.1%; Montana reports 77% on the national portion. Rates that include repeat takers are always substantially lower.

Is it harder to pass on a retake?

Dramatically, in all seven states that measure both. South Carolina reports 15% for repeat takers on the national portion against 57% for first-timers, and California 19.6% against 63.1%. The gap never falls below about 17 points. Treat the first attempt as the one that counts, and use any waiting period to change how you prepare.

Is the state portion easier than the national portion?

There is no national answer, and the common advice that the state portion is the easy half is not supported. Across the ten states publishing both, the state portion is the harder one more often than not, but the exceptions are large in both directions: Nebraska’s state portion runs 32 points below its national portion, while Tennessee’s runs 29 points above. You cannot infer your own state from general advice.

Which part of the exam do people fail?

On the only per-topic data published, real estate calculations is the worst-performing area at 58.2% of available marks, followed by financing and transfer of title. Agency scores highest, despite its reputation.

Which state has the hardest real estate exam?

The question cannot be answered from published data. 22 states release figures and they do not measure the same thing, so any ranking of all 50 states you find online is constructed rather than sourced.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from the source listed beside it on the date shown. Candidate handbooks are revised without notice, so check yours before you rely on a number.

Found something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and say so: editorial policy.